header

Home Page

News & Events 
 

PUBLIC OFFICIAL RECOGNITION BREAKFAST

The Public Official Recognition Breakfast sponsored by the Government Relations Committee of the Worcester County Bar Association is scheduled for Friday, April 11, 2014 at 7:30 a.m. at Maxwell Silverman's, 25 Union Street, Worcester.  The breakfast is open to all members of our Association who wish to attend.

This year we will honor Senator James B. Eldridge and Representative John V. Fernandes.  Our featured guest speaker is Senator Stanley C. Rosenberg.

The cost to attend is $30.00 for members of the Worcester County Bar Association and $40.00 for non-members.  To download a registration form for this event, please go to the Events tab of this website.  Please note that the deadline to register to attend this event is April 3, 2014.

We encourage you to attend this important WCBA event as a demonstration not only of our appreciation for our legislators and public officials but also of the Bar's interest in legislative affairs.

This is an important event for our association and we hope you will make every effort to attend! 

 

LAW DAY COMMITTEE HAS SECURED
the HONORABLE ANGELA M. ORDONEZ
CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE PROBATE AND FAMILY COURT
AS OUR LAW DAY GUEST SPEAKER

The Law Day Committee of the Worcester County Bar Association, chaired by our president-elect, Gina M. Wilson, is pleased to announce that this year's speaker for the annual Law Day Breakfast is Chief Justice Angela M. Ordonez of the Probate and Family Court.

The Annual Law Day Breakfast is scheduled for Thursday, May 1, 2014 at 7:30 a.m., at Coral Seafood, 225 Shrewsbury Street, Worcester.   

REPORT OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE

The Nominating Committee of the Worcester County Bar Association, chaired by attorney Margaret J. Hurley, has reported that the following individuals have been nominated to seek election for a two year term on the executive committee that would expire August 31, 2016:

Lawrence F. Army, Jr., Jennifer Arnieri, Michael D. Badger, Roy A. Bourgeois, Max Burwick, Kanchana Fernando, Paul Healy, III, Ellyn Lazar-Moore, Stephen F. Madaus, Philip Stone, Andrea Levy, Ann E. Meilus, Stephen J. Philbin and Mark P. Wickstrom.

In accordance with section 5.4 of the by-laws, further nominations may be made in writing by having any ten members of the Association sign a nominating letter and sending such letter to the Secretary of the Association on or before April 15, 2014.  Ballots for election will be mailed the first week of May.  

The election of officers  and announcement of the election results for the executive committee takes place at the Annual Meeting of the organization to be held on June 10, 2014.   

   

YOUNG LAWYERS FIRST WEDNESDAY SOCIALS

Please join the Young Lawyers Section on the "First Wednesday" of each month at 5:00 p.m., at Ritual, Main Street, Worcester.

The April social is being co-sponsored by the Bench/Bar Committee.  All members, regardless of age, are welcome and encouraged to attend.  The April program is scheduled for April 2, 2014, 5:00 p.m., Ritual, Main Street, Worcester.

The May "First Wednesday" will have a change from the usual location in honor of Cinco de Mayo.  The May event is set for May 7, 2014 at 5:00 p.m. at Mezcal, 30 Major Taylor Blvd., Worcester.   

SEMINARS AND EVENTS

Please visit the events section of this web-site for information on up-coming seminars and programs.

    

 

 

    

 

 

 

    

Upcoming Events
 

View All Events



 
FY 2014 Sustaining Members


Stephen R. Anderson
Gregory J. Angelini
Michael P. Angelini
Robert J. Arakelian
Army & Lee
Barry Bachrach
Michael D. Badger, Esq.
Berthiaume & Berthiaume
Stephen J. Brown
Kevin T. Byrne
Jennie L. Caissie
Christopher, Hays, Wojcik
& Mavricos, LLP
James F. Connors
Hon. John J. Conte
James F. Cosgrove
Kevin M. David
Robert F. Dore, Jr.
Shirley A. Doyle
Francis A. Ford
Patrick A. Fox
Todd A. Gattoni
Geoffrey R. German
Marcia Green
Deirdre Healy
Jan (Najemy) Heinrichs
Hon. Timothy S. Hillman
George V. Holland
Margaret J. Hurley
Martin B. Kallio, Jr.
John F. Keenan
Ellyn Lazar-Moore
Leland Law Associates PC
Joseph Lian, Jr.
Lian Zarrow
William P. Loftus, III, Esq.
Jonathan Mannina
Milton, Laurence & Dixon, LLP
Carolyn M. Mitchell
Richard A. Morocco
Timothy W. Murphy
Murray & Murray, LLP
Christine G. Narcisse
O'Connell & O'Connell, PC
O'Connor & Ryan, P.C.
Gene O'Donnell
Lynette Paczkowski
Richard Ricker, Attorney
Seder & Chandler, LLP
Timothy J. Smyth
Law Offices of Nicole D. Sullivan & Associates, P.C.
Sbrogna & Brunelle, LLP
Tashjian Simsarian LLP
Polly A. Tatum
Francis J. Trapasso
Christopher M. Tully
Anthony J. Vigliotti
Wickstrom Morse, LL
Atty. John P. Zacchilli
Elliott L. Zide